For a better experience please change your browser to CHROME, FIREFOX, OPERA or Internet Explorer.
Italy Immigration Overview

Italy Immigration Overview

Italy Immigration Overview

You can find most of the question which you have on your mind this list.

  1. Non-EU citizens coming to Italy for tourism can stay for up to 90 days in any 180-day period. Some nationals can avail of visa-free entry for this 90-day period, but some nationalities require a visa. If you have any questions, please check with your nearest Italian Consulate. Overstaying is highly unadvisable – many overstays are caught in Amsterdam and Zurich. Shortly Italy will also start registering when individuals enter and leave Italy, thus reducing the chance of overstaying.

  2. EU citizens, who plan on living permanently in Italy, are required to register as residents within 90 days of arriving. While this registration, in theory, should be straightforward, it is often complicated when the EU citizen cannot show a rental contract, proof of income, or a health insurance policy.

  3. A Schengen Visa is NOT a work permit. This Visa simply allows the traveler to remain in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in any 180-day period.

  4. If you are a Non-EU citizen, and you would like to remain in Italy beyond 90 days, you must have a Visa.

  5. Work permits for Non-EU citizens can be obtained through an intracompany transfer, qualifying for a highly-qualified position that is not within the quota system, or as part of the quota system, where a certain number of permits are issued every year for various categories. The number of permits issued within the quota system is well below the number of people that submit an application, therefore, obtaining a permit within the quota system, while possible, is quite challenging.

  6. An Elective Residency Visa can be issued to Non-EU citizens who can prove they can maintain themselves in Italy without working.

  7. Some citizens, especially from the US, should consult with a tax expert regarding the tax ramifications of being Italian residents.

  8. If you are on the local payroll, you are entitled to register for the Italian Health Service. If you are not on the Italian payroll, many regions offer the option of paying into the system – this is normally a percentage of your annual income.

  9. Visas are NOT issued in Italy – you must go to the nearest Italian Consulate in your country of origin or residency to obtain it.

  10. Other Visa options have been introduced for Non-EU citizens such as a visa for Start-Ups, high-net-worth individuals, and an investor’s visa.

  11. Non-EU citizens can also apply for a student’s visa and this can normally be converted to a work visa, especially if you have completed university in Italy. A student visa allows you to work up to 20 hours a week.

If you have any more question on this topic you can contact with:    inquiry[at]damienofarrell[dot]com

Ref: Damien O’Farrell

leave your comment


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top
EnglishFrenchGermanItalianSpanish