For a better experience please change your browser to CHROME, FIREFOX, OPERA or Internet Explorer.
How to get a Visa and “Permesso Di Soggiorno” in Italy

How to get a Visa and “Permesso Di Soggiorno” in Italy

There are essentially two distinct categories of Italian visas:

Student visas and work visas.

While there are spousal visas, diplomatic visas, and religious visas, the student and working visa branches make up the majority of potential options you can pursue in your endeavor to legally gain long-term access to living in Italy.

For starters, the Italian immigration system is ordinarily based on an ‘yearly quota’ framework, according to which the government decides, on a yearly basis, how many posts are available for various kinds of visas (students, seasonal work, employment, self-employment, investment, innovative start-ups etc.).

The Italian immigration law also regulates a different category of visas which deviates from the above mentioned ‘yearly quota’ system, in order to favor the entry of certain jobs (CEOs, journalists, artists, interpreters/translators, professional athletes etc.) or in light of the high degree of specialization of the applicant (those who qualify for the so called ‘EU-Blue Card’), or in order to make some Italian constitutional rights effective for foreigners (medical treatment visa and family visa, to name a few).

consider these following things in any visa process:

  • Italian law is flexible and often the party interpreting the law determines the visa approval. While there are rules, there are always exceptions to the rules, and Italian immigration policy interweaves with EU immigration mandates in a sometimes very confusing labyrinth of bureaucracy. The 2009 economic crisis and recent climate of potential terrorist activity around Europe have only further mired Italian immigration and labor laws.

  • Italian law is complicated and it is imperative that you consult a well-informed source for information.

 Acquiring a visa or transforming one type of visa to another requires a significant amount of time. While student visas are mostly straight forward, work visa applications especially necessitate vigilant review.

Find more information on:

Student visa

Working visa

Permesso di Soggiorno( permit of stay)

 

 

 

Comments (2)


  1. Can I person with student visa extend their stay though free lance visa? Is yes what would be the procedure.

leave your comment


Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top
EnglishFrenchGermanItalianSpanish